Data privacy and policy

If you register or access LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM, either as a user or traveler, you accept that we use your personal data in accordance with the following Privacy Policy (PdP):

A personal data is all information about a natural person that identifies or makes it identifiable through means that can be reasonably used; and includes, but is not limited to: numerical, alphabetic, graphic, photographic, acoustic, personal habits, or any other type of information concerning natural persons that identifies them or makes them identifiable through means that can be reasonably used.

To register with LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM, or publish content in any Public Area (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use and Terms and Conditions of the Traveler), it is necessary that you provide us with certain personal data. Some of that personal data will be provided by LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM to other users, travelers, staff or contractors of our company, as well as to third-party business partners or not, even with destination outside the country.

LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM will treat your personal data in accordance with Law No. 29733 – Law on Protection of Personal Data, its Regulation – Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS, and any other applicable complementary or amending regulations.

In accordance with the aforementioned rules, from the moment of your registration in LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM or access to it, you grant us your express consent for the treatment of all personal data that you provide, send, declare or those that we can collect from your activities in our portal. Likewise, you expressly agree that we may transfer and transfer such personal data to third parties (such as other users, visitors, staff or contractors of our company, as well as to third-party business partners or not, even with destination abroad.

LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM undertakes to keep reservation, secrecy and confidentiality about your personal data, strictly observing the applicable laws and the authorizations that you give us through the acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Your personal data will be incorporated into a file owned by LIKEMYTRAVEL. Such data will be used for the following purposes:
-The administrative and commercial management of your registration at LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.
-The technical management of the publication of your content in LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.
-Send emails and / or advertising (physical or electronic) of LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM, or products or services of third-party business partners, whether tourist or not.
-Monitor your activity on LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.
-Manage complaints, claims and any communication you may submit.
-Verify, even through third parties, the data and information provided at the time of your registration, or at any other time later, at LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.
-If you want to be a registered traveler on LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM, we may send your personal data to third parties in order to verify them, which you expressly authorize.
-Contact us to make any query, verification or coordination related to LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.
-Improve the service and contents of LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.
-Manage and manage the contents placed by users in LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM or its Public Areas (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use and Terms and Conditions of the Traveler).
-Manage participation in sweepstakes, contests or promotions.
-Resolve any incident, suggestion or comment you have, as well as respond to complaints and / or claims that are presented in our Claims Book.
-Configuration of apps, tools and services, available or in the design phase.
-Perform statistical, design and / or usability studies of LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM, as well as audience measurement and custom ad configuration.

The personal information you provide to us is processed and stored on servers or magnetic media that maintain high standards of security and protection, both physical and administrative, legal and technological; but we cannot guarantee that such systems are 100% safe.

Once your data is registered, LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM will not sell, rent or share your personal information, except in the forms expressly set forth in the PURPOSE AND SHIPPING OF PUBLICITY described in this document. It may happen that, under judicial, administrative or police orders, LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM is forced to disclose your personal data, in whole or in part, to such authorities, in which case LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM will comply with the requirement of the authority and will not respond for the information that is thus revealed.

You give your consent so that your personal data can be transferred to other entities destined for a foreign country.

Your personal data will be kept in the file owned by LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM as long as they are considered useful in order to provide their services, send you by any means or support information and advertising about the offers, promotions and recommendations of LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM and third parties that it considers pertinent, as well as to carry out surveys, statistics and analysis of market trends or for the necessary legal purposes for the time that is pertinent or legally or contractually binding.

You have the possibility to exercise the rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of your personal data, which you can exercise at any time by sending a communication in that regard to

-Email: contact@likemytravel.com
-Telephone: (+511) 962359418
-Address: Av. La Floresta 447, Of. 401, Santiago de Surco, Lima, Peru.

SEND ADVERTISING: By simply registering at LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM or using it, you expressly accept and give us your consent for us to send you (directly or through third parties) all kinds of advertisements and publicity (included, but not limited to emails) commercial electronic, brochures, letters, etc.) to your declared physical and / or virtual address, with the news, offers and promotions of the services we provide. Likewise, you agree to be sent announcements and publicity (including, but not limited to commercial emails, brochures, letters, etc.) to your declared physical and / or virtual address, with the news, offers and promotions of the services provided by third parties other than LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM, whether tourist or not, that we freely consider that may interest you.

In any case, if you do not wish to continue receiving such communications, you may revoke this authorization to receive, for which you must contact LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM to the contact details indicated above.

It is strictly forbidden to collect or use personal data of other users, travelers or third parties through LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM. Likewise, it is expressly forbidden to use such personal data to build databases for commercial or other purposes not authorized by LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.

LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM is not responsible, nor does it guarantee the compliance by third parties (other users, travelers or third parties) of the data protection regulations.

This PdP is complemented and interpreted in a concordant manner, in what is not expressly contrary or different, with those as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use and Terms and Conditions of the Traveler of LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM, as well as others announcements or notices that on this subject we can inform you in a timely manner.

We reserve the right to update and / or modify this Privacy Policy, in which case we will let you know in advance.
If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM.

 

Privacy Policy – LIKEMYTRAVEL.COM – Version 1.0 Last update: 11-24-2018

Clic aquí para recibir novedades